Comparing Mixed Technology Assembly with Single-Technology Approaches: When to Opt for Mixed
Electronics manufacturers face a pivotal choice when designing PCBs: rely on Mixed Technology Assembly (MTA, combining SMT and through-hole), or use single-technology approaches (SMT-only or through-hole-only). Each option excels in specific scenarios—SMT-only delivers unmatched miniaturization, through-hole-only offers maximum robustness, and MTA merges these strengths to solve complex design challenges. The wrong choice can lead to 30–50% yield losses, increased production costs, or non-compliance with application requirements (e.g., automotive vibration resistance, medical device safety).
This article compares MTA with single-technology assembly across 5 critical dimensions: miniaturization and density, mechanical reliability, power handling, cost efficiency, and application suitability. It also outlines clear decision criteria to help engineers determine when MTA is the optimal solution, and highlights how ShwayPCB’s
PCB Assembly Services tailor each approach to client needs, delivering 99.5%+ first-pass yields for diverse industries.
1. Dimension 1: Miniaturization and Component Density
Miniaturization is critical for devices where space is constrained—from wearable medical monitors to automotive infotainment systems. Here’s how the three approaches stack up:
1.1 SMT-Only Assembly: The Gold Standard for Density
SMT-only assembly dominates miniaturization due to its ability to integrate ultra-small components:
- Component Size: Supports 01005 passives (0.4mm×0.2mm) and 0.3mm-pitch BGAs—enabling 2–3x higher component density than through-hole-only. For example, a 50mm×70mm SMT-only PCB can fit a microcontroller, 6-axis sensor, and Wi-Fi module—tasks requiring a 100mm×140mm through-hole-only board.
- Space Efficiency: Double-sided SMT placement reduces PCB area by 50–70% vs. through-hole-only. This is critical for devices like smartwatches, where PCB size is limited to 30mm×40mm.
- Limitations: Fails to accommodate large or odd-form components (e.g., 50g transformers, 20A power connectors) that exceed SMT placement machine capabilities (max component weight: ~10g for most systems).
1.2 Through-Hole-Only Assembly: Poor for Miniaturization
Through-hole-only assembly is constrained by component size and lead spacing:
- Component Size: Minimum component size is 0402 passives (1.0mm×0.5mm), with standard DIP ICs requiring 2.54mm pin spacing—restricting density. A through-hole-only IoT sensor would need an 80mm×100mm PCB vs. 40mm×50mm for SMT-only.
- Space Waste: Through-hole components require larger pad sizes (2x lead diameter) and lead clearance, further increasing PCB area.
- Use Case: Only viable for low-density, legacy systems (e.g., 1980s industrial controllers) where miniaturization is irrelevant.
1.3 MTA: Balances Density and Flexibility
MTA retains SMT’s miniaturization advantages while accommodating large through-hole components:
- Density Optimization: Uses SMT for 90% of components (e.g., 0201 passives, 0.4mm-pitch BGAs) to maintain high density, with through-hole reserved for 10% of parts (e.g., power connectors, transformers) that cannot be miniaturized.
- Space Efficiency: Only 10–15% larger than SMT-only for equivalent functionality—far smaller than through-hole-only. For example, a medical patient monitor using MTA fits in a 60mm×80mm PCB (vs. 50mm×70mm SMT-only, 120mm×140mm through-hole-only).
ShwayPCB’s
High-Density PCB Assembly leverages MTA to deliver compact designs for space-constrained applications like automotive ADAS modules.
2. Dimension 2: Mechanical Reliability and Environmental Resilience
Reliability is non-negotiable for devices in harsh environments (automotive, industrial) or safety-critical systems (medical, aerospace).
2.1 SMT-Only Assembly: Limited Robustness
SMT components rely on solder paste adhesion to the PCB surface, making them vulnerable to stress:
- Vibration Resistance: SMT connectors achieve 10–15N shear strength (per IPC-TM-650), failing at 5–10G vibration (common in automotive underhood use). This leads to 20–30% field failures within 5 years for vehicle infotainment systems.
- Mechanical Stress: SMT USB ports or buttons detach easily under repeated use (e.g., 1,000+ plug cycles), a major issue for consumer electronics.
- Environmental Limits: Struggles with extreme temperatures (>125°C) or humidity (>85% RH) over long periods, as solder paste joints degrade faster than through-hole.
2.2 Through-Hole-Only Assembly: Maximum Robustness
Through-hole components’ lead-penetration design anchors them to the PCB, delivering unmatched resilience:
- Vibration Resistance: Through-hole terminals achieve 40–60N shear strength, surviving 15–20G vibration (per ISO 16750-3 for automotive) for 10+ years. This is critical for industrial motor controllers mounted on heavy machinery.
- Mechanical Stress: Lead-based connections withstand 10,000+ plug cycles for industrial connectors without detachment.
- Environmental Limits: Thicker solder joints and metal leads resist temperature cycling (-40°C to +125°C) and corrosion better than SMT, making through-hole-only ideal for marine or outdoor electronics.
2.3 MTA: Targeted Reliability
MTA optimizes reliability by assigning components to the most suitable technology:
- High-Stress Components: Uses through-hole for user-facing parts (e.g., automotive USB ports, industrial terminal blocks) and vibration-prone subsystems (e.g., engine sensors).
- Low-Stress Components: Uses SMT for internal parts (e.g., microcontrollers, sensors) protected from physical damage.
- Testing Data: MTA-based automotive ECUs survive 5,000 thermal cycles (-40°C to +125°C) with 0% component failure—matching through-hole-only reliability while retaining SMT density.
3. Dimension 3: Power Handling Capabilities
High-power devices (e.g., industrial inverters, EV battery management systems) require assembly techniques that manage current and heat without failure.
3.1 SMT-Only Assembly: Limited Power Capacity
SMT components and traces are constrained by current-carrying capacity:
- Current Limits: Standard SMT components handle ≤5A; even high-power SMT MOSFETs max out at 15A. SMT traces (1oz copper, 2mm width) overheat at >10A (temperature rise >40°C per IPC-2221), risking thermal shutdown.
- Heat Dissipation: SMT’s surface-mount design limits heat transfer—high-power SMT components require additional heat sinks, increasing PCB size and cost.
3.2 Through-Hole-Only Assembly: Excellent Power Handling
Through-hole components and thick-copper PCBs are engineered for high power:
- Current Limits: Through-hole connectors and rectifiers handle 20–100A; 3oz copper through-hole traces (4mm width) carry 30A with <20°C temperature rise. This is critical for 500W industrial inverters.
- Heat Dissipation: Through-hole leads transfer heat to the PCB’s inner layers 30% more efficiently than SMT, reducing the need for heat sinks.
3.3 MTA: Optimized Power-Signal Coexistence
MTA integrates high-power through-hole subsystems with low-power SMT circuits, avoiding interference:
- Power Subsystems: Through-hole components (e.g., 30A terminals, heat sinks) manage high current, with thermal relief pads preventing heat transfer to SMT.
- Signal Subsystems: SMT BGAs and passives handle low-signal tasks (e.g., 10 Gbps Ethernet, sensor data processing) without power-related noise.
- Example: A 500W industrial inverter uses MTA: through-hole rectifiers (30A) for power conversion, and SMT microcontrollers (0.4mm-pitch BGAs) for control—achieving 95% efficiency while maintaining compact size.
ShwayPCB’s
Automotive PCB Assembly uses MTA to balance power handling and signal integrity for EV charging systems.
4. Dimension 4: Cost Efficiency
Cost depends on production volume, component mix, and rework rates—each approach has distinct economic tradeoffs:
4.1 SMT-Only Assembly: Low Cost for High Volume
- Setup Costs: Stencil fabrication (\(150–\)300) and machine programming (\(200–\)400) are amortized across high volumes (>1k units), reducing per-unit costs to \(0.10–\)0.30 per component.
- Rework Costs: Low (5–10% of total cost) for standard components, but high (20–30%) for fine-pitch BGAs (0.3mm) due to specialized rework equipment needs.
4.2 Through-Hole-Only Assembly: High Cost for All Volumes
- Setup Costs: Low (\(50–\)150 for tooling), but manual insertion drives labor costs to \(0.50–\)1.00 per component—prohibitive for high volumes.
- Rework Costs: Low (5–15%) due to simple component replacement, but high material costs (through-hole components are 2–3x more expensive than SMT equivalents).
4.3 MTA: Moderate Cost, Lower Total Ownership
- Setup Costs: Higher than single-technology (\(300–\)600 for SMT stencils + through-hole fixtures), but offset by:
- Reduced rework (10–15% vs. 20–30% for SMT-only fine-pitch assemblies).
- No need for two PCBs (one SMT, one through-hole), cutting material costs by 30–40%.
- Volume Sweet Spot: 500–10k units—where setup costs are manageable and labor efficiency is high.
4.4 Cost Comparison (1k Units of a Medical Monitor)
|
Approach
|
Setup Cost
|
Labor Cost
|
Rework Cost
|
Total Cost
|
|
SMT-Only
|
$450
|
$200
|
$150
|
$800
|
|
Through-Hole-Only
|
$100
|
$800
|
$100
|
$1,000
|
|
MTA
|
$600
|
$400
|
$100
|
$1,100
|
|
Note: MTA total cost is higher upfront, but lower long-term—fewer field failures reduce maintenance costs by \(500–\)1,000 over the device’s lifetime.
|
|
|
|
|
5. Dimension 5: Application Suitability
The right assembly approach depends on the device’s purpose, environment, and requirements. Below is a breakdown of ideal use cases:
5.1 SMT-Only Assembly: Ideal For
- Miniaturized Consumer Electronics: Smartphones, wearables, IoT sensors (space-constrained, low stress).
- High-Volume Low-Power Devices: Wireless earbuds, fitness trackers (100k+ units, <1A current).
- High-Speed Signal Systems: Data center switches, 5G routers (10 Gbps+ signals, no high-power components).
5.2 Through-Hole-Only Assembly: Ideal For
- Legacy Industrial Equipment: 1980s–1990s motor controllers, analog test gear (obsolete through-hole components, no miniaturization need).
- High-Power Low-Volume Devices: Custom industrial inverters (50A+ current, <500 units/year).
- Extreme-Vibration Environments: Marine navigation systems, heavy machinery controls (20G+ vibration, no SMT reliability risks).
5.3 MTA: Ideal For
- Automotive Electronics: ECUs, ADAS modules (needs SMT density + through-hole vibration resistance).
- Medical Devices: Patient monitors, ultrasound machines (needs SMT precision + through-hole power redundancy).
- Industrial IoT Gateways: Combines SMT communication modules (Wi-Fi/5G) with through-hole power connectors (10A+).
- Legacy Upgrades: Adding SMT features (e.g., AI accelerators) to legacy through-hole systems (e.g., military avionics).
6. Decision Criteria: When to Opt for MTA
Choose MTA if your project meets one or more of these criteria:
- Requires Both Miniaturization and Robustness: e.g., an automotive ADAS module that needs 0.4mm-pitch SMT BGAs (for sensor processing) and through-hole connectors (for vibration resistance).
- Combines High-Power and Low-Signal Subsystems: e.g., an industrial inverter with 30A through-hole rectifiers (power) and SMT microcontrollers (control).
- Needs Legacy-Modern Compatibility: e.g., upgrading a 1990s military radio with SMT 5G modules while retaining through-hole DIP ICs.
- Targets Moderate Volumes (500–10k Units): Where MTA’s setup costs are amortized, and labor efficiency is high.
- Requires Regulatory Compliance for Safety: e.g., medical devices needing through-hole power redundancy (ISO 13485) and SMT signal precision (IEC 60601).
7. FAQ: MTA vs. Single-Technology Assembly
1. Can MTA be cost-effective for low-volume prototypes (50–100 units)?
Yes—if your design requires both SMT and through-hole components:
- MTA avoids the need for two separate PCBs (one SMT, one through-hole), cutting prototype material costs by 40–50%.
- ShwayPCB’s Prototype PCB Assembly offers MTA prototypes with 5–7 day lead times, at \(200–\)400 per batch—competitive with single-technology prototypes.
2. Does MTA increase assembly complexity and lead time?
MTA adds 10–20% to lead time vs. SMT-only (due to sequential SMT/through-hole processing), but:
- Automated selective wave soldering reduces through-hole complexity, making MTA lead times (7–10 days for production) faster than through-hole-only (10–14 days).
- ShwayPCB’s integrated MTA lines minimize complexity by using 3D vision for SMT placement and automated insertion for through-hole parts.
3. Can MTA handle ultra-fine-pitch SMT (0.2mm) and large through-hole components (100g) on the same board?
Yes—with specialized process controls:
- SMT: Use 3D vision placement machines (±0.005mm accuracy) for 0.2mm-pitch BGAs, with 3–4mm clearance from through-hole parts.
- Through-Hole: Use manual insertion with custom fixturing to avoid damaging SMT components, followed by selective wave soldering with mini-nozzles (0.8mm diameter).
- ShwayPCB achieves 99.6% first-pass yield for such mixed designs, validated via 3D X-ray inspection.
4. Is MTA suitable for high-speed signal applications (25 Gbps+)?
Yes—with careful design:
- Use SMT for high-speed components (e.g., PCIe 6.0 BGAs) with impedance-controlled traces (50Ω/100Ω) and length matching (<0.5mm variation).
- Isolate through-hole power components from SMT signal paths (5mm clearance) to avoid crosstalk, and use ground planes to reduce EMI.
5. How do I migrate from single-technology to MTA?
Follow these steps to minimize risk:
- DFM (Design for Manufacturability) Review: Collaborate with an MTA specialist (e.g., ShwayPCB’s engineering team) to optimize your PCB layout:
- Adjust component placement to maintain 2–3mm clearance between SMT (e.g., 0.4mm-pitch BGAs) and through-hole parts (e.g., 20A connectors).
- Redesign pads for compatibility: SMT pads per IPC-7351 (1.1x ball diameter) and through-hole pads with thermal relief (star/cross pattern) to prevent heat transfer to SMT traces.
- Prototype Validation: Fabricate 5–10 MTA prototypes to test assembly feasibility:
- Validate SMT placement accuracy (via 3D AOI) and through-hole solder fillet quality (via 2D AOI).
- Conduct functional testing (FCT) to ensure SMT signal paths (e.g., 10 Gbps Ethernet) and through-hole power delivery (e.g., 15A current) work in tandem.
- Process Calibration: Work with your assembly provider to fine-tune MTA workflows:
- For SMT: Optimize solder paste volume (0.0005mm³ for 0.4mm-pitch BGAs) to avoid bridging during reflow.
- For through-hole: Program selective wave soldering parameters (250–260°C wave temperature, 1–2mm nozzle diameter) to target through-hole pads without damaging SMT components.
- Pilot Production: Run a small batch (50–100 units) to validate scalability:
- Monitor first-pass yield (target: >99% for mature MTA processes).
- Analyze defect root causes (e.g., SMT tombstoning from incorrect paste volume) and refine processes before full-scale production.
- Full-Scale Transition: Gradually shift volume from single-technology to MTA, with ongoing quality checks:
- Use 100% 3D X-ray inspection for SMT BGAs (voids <5% volume) and 2D AOI for through-hole joints (75–100% pad coverage).
- Retain traceability data (component lot numbers, process parameters) for regulatory compliance (e.g., ISO 13485 for medical devices).
8. Conclusion
Mixed Technology Assembly (MTA) is not a universal solution—but it is the most versatile choice for electronics that demand the complementary strengths of SMT and through-hole. Single-technology approaches excel in narrow use cases: SMT-only for miniaturized, high-volume consumer devices, and through-hole-only for legacy, high-vibration industrial gear. However, for complex systems that require both density and robustness, power and precision, or legacy-modern integration, MTA is irreplaceable.
The key to successful MTA adoption lies in data-driven decision-making: aligning the assembly approach with your device’s environmental requirements (e.g., automotive vibration, medical biocompatibility), production volume (500–10k units for optimal cost efficiency), and regulatory obligations (e.g., DO-254 for aerospace). By partnering with an experienced MTA provider, you can leverage automated workflows (3D vision placement, selective wave soldering) to minimize defects and deliver reliable, cost-effective electronics.
ShwayPCB’s
PCB Assembly Services are engineered to support this versatility. Our team of IPC-A-610 Class 3 technicians and DO-254-certified engineers tailor MTA processes to your unique needs—whether you’re designing an automotive ADAS module, a medical patient monitor, or an industrial IoT gateway. We combine automated inspection (3D X-ray, AOI) with rigorous process validation to achieve 99.5%+ first-pass yields, ensuring your transition to MTA is seamless and successful.
To discuss your MTA project, request a free DFM review, or get a customized quote for
High-Reliability MTA Assembly, contact ShwayPCB at
yuan@shwaypcb.com. For detailed case studies (e.g., MTA migration for a 500W industrial inverter) and technical whitepapers on MTA best practices, visit our dedicated PCB Assembly Services page.