We use cookles to Improve your online experience. By continuing browsing this website, we assume you agree our use of cookies.
Home > Blog > PCB Blogs > Multilayer PCB Material Selection: FR4 vs. High-TG vs. Rogers for High-Frequency Applications

Multilayer PCB Material Selection: FR4 vs. High-TG vs. Rogers for High-Frequency Applications

By ShwayPCB August 21st, 2025 253 views

Multilayer PCB Material Selection: FR4 vs. High-TG vs. Rogers for High-Frequency Applications

Selecting the right substrate material is a make-or-break decision for high-frequency multilayer PCBs, where signal integrity, thermal stability, and loss characteristics directly impact performance. In applications ranging from 5G base stations (30–60 GHz) to radar systems (77 GHz), the choice between standard FR4, high-Tg FR4, and Rogers materials can mean the difference between meeting specifications and costly redesigns. Each material category offers distinct trade-offs in dielectric properties, thermal resistance, and cost—factors that become exponentially critical as frequencies exceed 10 GHz. This guide breaks down the performance metrics of these materials, identifies their optimal high-frequency applications, and explains how PCB fabrication and assembly services leverage material expertise to optimize multilayer designs for both performance and cost.

Key Material Properties for High-Frequency Multilayer PCBs

High-frequency performance (<1 GHz to >100 GHz) depends on four critical material characteristics, with significant variations between FR4, high-Tg FR4, and Rogers:
  • Dielectric Constant (Dk): A measure of how well a material stores electrical energy. For high-frequency signals, lower and more stable Dk (with minimal variation across temperature and frequency) reduces signal delay and impedance mismatch.
  • Dissipation Factor (Df): Indicates energy loss as heat. Lower Df minimizes insertion loss, critical for maintaining signal strength in long traces or high-frequency links.
  • Glass Transition Temperature (Tg): The temperature at which the material softens. Higher Tg improves thermal stability during soldering and operation, reducing warpage in multilayer stacks.
  • Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (CTE): Measures dimensional change with temperature. Matching CTE between layers reduces stress during thermal cycling, preventing delamination in multilayer PCBs.
A 2025 analysis of high-frequency PCB failures found that 42% were directly attributed to improper material selection, with Dk instability and excessive Df being the primary culprits.

FR4: The Workhorse with Limitations in High Frequencies

Standard FR4—composed of glass-reinforced epoxy resin—remains the most widely used PCB material due to its low cost and versatility, but its high-frequency performance is constrained:
  • Dk Characteristics: 4.2–4.8 at 1 GHz, increasing to 4.5–5.0 at 10 GHz. Variability (±0.3) across batches and temperature (-40°C to 85°C) can cause impedance shifts of 5–10Ω in controlled-impedance designs.
  • Df Performance: 0.015–0.025 at 1 GHz, rising to 0.02–0.03 at 10 GHz. This results in insertion loss of ~0.8 dB/inch at 10 GHz—acceptable for short traces but problematic for links longer than 6 inches.
  • Tg Range: 120–140°C, limiting operation to <100°C. Above this, the material softens, increasing CTE and risking layer delamination in multilayer stacks.
  • Cost: \(15–\)30 per square foot, making it 3–5x cheaper than Rogers materials.
Optimal High-Frequency Applications for FR4:
  • Low-data-rate digital systems (≤1 Gbps) like industrial sensors.
  • Short-trace designs (<6 inches) in consumer electronics (e.g., Wi-Fi 5 routers operating at 5 GHz).
  • Cost-sensitive prototypes where high-frequency performance is secondary to functionality.
Even in these applications, PCB fabrication and assembly services often recommend grade-A FR4 with tighter Dk tolerances (±0.2) to minimize performance variations.

High-Tg FR4: A Step Up for Thermal and Moderate Frequency Needs

High-Tg FR4 retains the cost advantages of standard FR4 while addressing thermal limitations, making it a bridge material for moderate high-frequency applications:
  • Dk Characteristics: 4.0–4.5 at 1 GHz, with better stability than standard FR4 (±0.2 across temperature). At 10 GHz, Dk increases modestly to 4.2–4.7, reducing impedance variation compared to standard FR4.
  • Df Performance: 0.012–0.020 at 1 GHz, improving insertion loss to ~0.6 dB/inch at 10 GHz—sufficient for 10–25 GHz designs with short traces.
  • Tg Range: 150–180°C, enabling continuous operation at 125°C and better resistance to reflow soldering temperatures (260°C) in multilayer assemblies.
  • Cost: \(25–\)40 per square foot, 20–30% more than standard FR4 but still 2–4x cheaper than Rogers.
Key Advantages in Multilayer Designs:
  • Reduced warpage during lamination and reflow, critical for maintaining registration in 8–12 layer boards.
  • Improved CTE matching with copper (17 ppm/°C) when paired with high-performance prepregs, lowering delamination risk in thermal cycling.
  • Better dimensional stability at high temperatures, preserving trace impedance in extended operation.
Optimal High-Frequency Applications for High-Tg FR4:
  • 5G small cells operating at 3.5 GHz with moderate power levels.
  • Automotive radar (24 GHz) where thermal stability (underhood temperatures up to 125°C) is critical.
  • 12–16 layer PCBs in networking switches handling 10–25 Gbps signals with trace lengths <12 inches.
High-Tg FR4’s sweet spot lies in balancing cost, thermal performance, and moderate high-frequency loss—making it the default choice for many industrial and automotive high-frequency designs.

Rogers Materials: Premium Performance for Extreme Frequencies

Rogers Corporation’s high-frequency laminates (e.g., 4000 Series, RO4835, RT/duroid 5880) are engineered for <1 GHz to >100 GHz applications, where signal integrity is non-negotiable:
  • Dk Characteristics: 2.2–3.0 (depending on grade) with exceptional stability (±0.05 across -55°C to 125°C). At 100 GHz, Dk changes by <2%, ensuring consistent impedance in millimeter-wave designs.
  • Df Performance: 0.001–0.004 at 1 GHz, translating to insertion loss as low as 0.05 dB/inch at 10 GHz—5–10x better than FR4. This enables long traces (12+ inches) in high-frequency links.
  • Tg Range: 280–300°C for ceramic-filled PTFE grades, supporting continuous operation at 150–200°C in high-power RF amplifiers.
  • Cost: \(80–\)150 per square foot, reflecting their specialized formulation and manufacturing process.
Multilayer-Specific Benefits:
  • Compatibility with standard FR4 in hybrid stacks, where critical high-frequency layers use Rogers and non-critical layers use high-Tg FR4—reducing total material costs by 30–40%.
  • Low CTE (6–10 ppm/°C) in the z-axis, minimizing via barrel cracking during thermal cycling in 16+ layer boards.
  • Excellent bond strength with copper, enabling fine-pitch traces (50–75μm) for high-density millimeter-wave designs.
Optimal High-Frequency Applications for Rogers:
  • 5G millimeter-wave (28–60 GHz) base station antennas and phased arrays.
  • Aerospace radar (77–100 GHz) with strict insertion loss requirements.
  • High-speed backplanes (>56 Gbps PAM4) in data centers, where signal integrity over 24+ inch traces is critical.
Rogers materials are rarely used for entire PCBs; instead, PCB fabrication and assembly services strategically place them in layers carrying high-frequency signals, pairing them with high-Tg FR4 for power and ground planes.

Material Selection Decision Framework for High-Frequency Multilayer PCBs

Use this step-by-step approach to choose between FR4, high-Tg FR4, and Rogers:
  1. Define Frequency and Data Rate:
    • ≤10 GHz with short traces: High-Tg FR4.
10 GHz or long traces (>6 inches): Rogers for critical layers.
  1. Assess Thermal Requirements:
    • Operating temperature >100°C: High-Tg FR4 (125°C) or Rogers (150+°C).
  1. Evaluate Cost Constraints:
    • Prototypes or low-volume: High-Tg FR4 with selective Rogers layers.
    • High-volume with moderate performance needs: High-Tg FR4.
  1. Consider Layer Count:
    • 16+ layers or fine-pitch traces: Rogers for inner signal layers to minimize CTE mismatch.
A 2025 case study of a 28 GHz 5G antenna PCB demonstrated the value of this framework: using Rogers RO4835 for the 2 signal layers (costing \(120) and high-Tg FR4 for the remaining 6 layers (costing \)80) achieved performance equivalent to an all-Rogers design ($400) at 50% lower cost.

FAQ

Q: Can FR4 be used for 5G applications?

A: Yes, but only for sub-6 GHz (3.5 GHz) designs with short traces (<6 inches). For millimeter-wave 5G (28–60 GHz), Rogers materials are required to minimize insertion loss. PCB fabrication and assembly engineers can validate FR4 feasibility based on trace length and frequency.

Q: What’s the main advantage of high-Tg FR4 over standard FR4 in high-frequency designs?

A: High-Tg FR4’s 150–180°C Tg prevents softening during reflow and high-temperature operation, maintaining Dk stability and reducing layer delamination risk in multilayer stacks—critical for preserving impedance control at >5 GHz.

Q: When is a hybrid material stack (Rogers + high-Tg FR4) justified?

A: Hybrid stacks are optimal for 10–25 GHz designs where only 1–2 layers carry high-frequency signals. They balance performance (Rogers for signals) and cost (high-Tg FR4 for power/ground layers), reducing total material costs by 30–50%.

Q: How does moisture absorption affect high-frequency materials?

A: Moisture increases Dk and Df, degrading performance. Rogers materials (e.g., RO4835) absorb <0.1% moisture, while FR4 absorbs 0.2–0.5%. For humid environments, Rogers or sealed high-Tg FR4 is recommended.

Q: What material testing is required for high-frequency PCB qualification?

A: Key tests include Dk/Df measurement (using resonant cavity or TDR methods), thermal cycling (-55°C to 125°C) to check delamination, and insertion loss testing over frequency. Reputable PCB fabrication and assembly services provide these test reports for critical applications.
Selecting between FR4, high-Tg FR4, and Rogers for high-frequency multilayer PCBs requires balancing frequency requirements, thermal constraints, and cost. While standard FR4 suffices for low-cost, low-frequency designs, high-Tg FR4 excels in moderate high-frequency applications needing thermal stability, and Rogers materials deliver unmatched performance for >25 GHz and long-trace designs. ShwayPCB’s PCB fabrication and assembly services specialize in material optimization, helping clients select the right substrate—or hybrid stack—for their specific high-frequency needs. To discuss material options for your high-frequency multilayer PCB, contact ShwayPCB at yuan@shwaypcb.com.
Impedance Control in Multilayer PCBs: 50Ω vs. 100Ω Trace Design Best Practices
Previous
Impedance Control in Multilayer PCBs: 50Ω vs. 100Ω Trace Design Best Practices
Read More
Axial Flux Motor PCBs: Applications, Advantages, Trends
Next
Axial Flux Motor PCBs: Applications, Advantages, Trends
Read More